Boswellia carteri (also known as Boswellia sacra)
Country of Origin: Somalia
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Gum resin
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: Frankincense Carteri oil has a green, balsamic, lemon-wood odor.
Suggested Uses: Frankincense Carteri essential oil is steam distilled from a Middle
Eastern or African tree’s gum resin. It has been used for thousands of
years as a spiritual incense, folk medicine and in cosmetics. In
traditional Chinese Medicine, the gum resin is used for bruising,
swelling, sores and pain from traumatic injuries. Frankincense Carteri
has the ability to rejuvenate the look of mature skin and can be used in
serums or creams for the face. It is also used as an immune system
support. Frankincense can be a dear friend during times of grief and
Cautions: None known.
Please Note: The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not
recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the
supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical
Therapy provides oils that are 100% pure, undiluted and of the highest
quality. We source each oil from top suppliers around the world, buy in
large volume, and negotiate the best prices possible. We then pass those
savings on to you, the consumer!
At Plant Therapy, we believe that essential oils and essential oil
accessories should be affordable without compromising quality.